Live data through Sep 24, 2026 Last collected Sep 25, 2026 29,388 Anne Arundel permits 2,494 contractor companies tracked Updated every weekday
For supply houses & distributors Anne Arundel County

Contractor activity data for Anne Arundel supply houses.

Every plumbing, electrical, HVAC and building permit filed in the county, grouped into contractor companies and scored the same way every week. Matched against your customer list, it shows who you're missing.

$99/month per branch after a free 30-day trial. The raw data alone is $49/month.

1,408contractor companies pulled permits this quarter
279pulled 5 or more
11plumbing companies outpacing their trade
28electrical companies new to the county
Last 90 days · recalculated after every weekday collection

Last week, straight from the pipeline

This panel is generated automatically after each collection. Subscribers get the same thing every Monday for their trade and towns, with phone and email for every contractor.

Sep 18 – Sep 24
Loading last week's data…
Permits per week, last 12 weeks

New in the county –

Jobs approved –

Job sites heating up –

Picking up speed –

Gone quiet –

Public view: no phone numbers or emails, and contractors filing as individuals aren't named. Subscribers get contacts for every contractor.

The busiest contractors this quarter

Top 10 by permits filed in the last 90 days. The full report ranks every company, with contacts, and comes as a spreadsheet for your CRM.

#ContractorPermits, 90 daysWorks mostly inChange
1Ben Lewis Plumbing, INC
Mostly one site: Cunard Cir, Hanover
170
was 180
Hanover, Brooklyn▼ -6%
2Constellation Home Products & Services, LLC163
was 182
Glen Burnie, Pasadena▼ -10%
3Chesapeake Plumbing & Heating
Mostly one site: Roys Dr, Pasadena
98
was 66
Pasadena, Brooklyn▲ +48%
4Mahon Plumbing, INC76
was 58
Severna Park, Hanover▲ +31%
5Len The Plumber53
was 47
Glen Burnie, Crofton▲ +13%
6W.L. Staton Plumbing LLC38
was 24
Annapolis, Severn▲ +58%
7D.W. Bahr Plumbing & Htg INC36
was 18
Annapolis, Arnold▲ +100%
8Rlt Plumbing36
was 24
Annapolis, Pasadena▲ +50%
9American Residential Services34
was 20
Odenton, Severn▲ +70%
10Robert A. Tull, INC31
was 78
Hanover, Annapolis▼ -60%
316 plumbing & gas companies active · 11 outpacing the market · 14 newly active · Every company's page → Get the full report free

The data underneath

The newest permits for each trade, as collected. Every report and briefing is built from records like these.

FiledPermit typeWorkStreet, townZIPContractor companyMD licenseStatus
Sep 24GasInstall gas line from propane tank to stoveEcho Cove Dr, Crownsville21032First Response Plumbing001547Active
Sep 24GasReplace 50 gallon gas water heaterOak Leaf Ct, Odenton21113Capital City PlumbingA2002426Active
Sep 24GasGas range replacementBreitwert Ave, Odenton21113Daeho Park Mega Plumbing CorpA2006082Active
Sep 24GasWe are coming off the existing underground 500 gallon tank and running a new lin…Gordon Cove Dr, Annapolis21403Jeffery Linthicum Pep UP INC000655Active
Sep 24PlumbingRepair water service lineBarrington Ct, Severn21144Prime Plumbing LLCA2005659Active
Sep 24PlumbingInstall kitchen sink, 2 dishwashers, bathtub, toilet bathroom sink and washer bo…Mallard Ct, Arnold21012Jack Clifford Pumphrey, III Pumphrey PlumbingA2000141Active
Sep 24PlumbingInstall 40 gallon electric water heaterCatherine Ave, Pasadena21122Terrence Brown TL Brown Contractor LLCA2006352Active
Sep 24PlumbingReplace residential sewer lineRalph Rd, Glen Burnie21060A & A Construction & UtilitiesA2002703Active
Sep 24PlumbingGrease interceptor installationMountain Rd, Pasadena21122Custom Quality Plumbing & HtgA2000298Active
Sep 24PlumbingSewer service replacementAnnapolis Ave, Edgewater21037W.L. Staton Plumbing LLCA2001134Active
Public view: street only, no owners or contacts, and contractors filing as individuals aren't named. Every record: $49/month

What's in every record

FieldWhat it isFilled in
Permit numberThe county's record number100%
FiledDate the application was filed100%
Permit typeThe county's permit category100%
Work descriptionWhat the permit is for, as filed96%
Street, town & ZIPWhere the job is96%
StatusWhere the permit stands with the county100%
Contractor companyGrouped across licenses by phone and email87%
Maryland licenseThe contractor's state license number80%
Contractor phone or emailFiled by the contractor itself62%
Owner nameProperty owner of record95%
Owner mailing addressFor mail to homeowners95%

Share of Anne Arundel permits filed in the last 90 days that have the field, recalculated after every collection. Every field is in the dashboard and the CSV export.

How it's built

The same pipeline runs every weekday. No one hand-picks the names.

Step 1

Collect

Every new permit from Anne Arundel County's permit system, every weekday morning.

29,388permits on record
Step 2

Identify companies

Maryland license numbers, linked into companies by the phone and email each one files with.

2,494companies from 2,355 licenses
Step 3

Score

Fixed rules, applied to every company the same way each week. Definitions below.

7signals per company
Step 4

Match your accounts

Optional: your customer list, matched by license, phone, email or company name. Kept private.

Yoursvs. everyone else
Step 5

Deliver

Monday email for your trade and towns, plus the quarterly report and spreadsheet.

Mondaysby email

Definitions

TermExact rule
Contractor companyPermits grouped by Maryland license number. Licenses that file with the same phone number, email or company email domain are one company. Only permits a contractor filed itself count, so a permit-filing service never merges two companies.
Outpacing the marketPermits in the last 90 days at least 1.5× the prior 90 days, after adjusting for the whole trade's change. At least 8 permits and 5 more than expected.
Newly active2+ permits in the last 90 days and no earlier permit from the company in our records, under any license holder or permit type. Records are complete from April 2026.
Big project15+ of a company's permits in the trade on one street in 90 days, making up at least 40% of its work.
Jobs approvedA permit that moved from county review to active during the week, so work can start.
Job site heating up5+ of the trade's permits on one street in a week, at least 60% of them from one company.
Picking up speed6+ permits in the last 2 weeks, at least 2.5× the company's own pace over the prior 11 weeks.
Gone quiet8+ permits in the prior 10 weeks and none in the last 3. Flagged when the earlier work was mostly one site, since that usually means a project ended.

Add your customer list

Send your account export in any format. Every report and briefing then adds your share of the trade, the busy contractors who aren't yours, and your customers whose activity dropped or grew.

Your list stays private. We use it only to build your reports, never share or sell it, and delete it whenever you ask.

One account pays for years of it.

Most branches want Pro: the analysis done for them every Monday. Data is the raw records, for teams that work them in their own CRM.

Build Radar Data
$49 /month

Every Anne Arundel permit record, to work yourself.

  • Every permit type, added every weekday
  • All the fields above, for every permit
  • Dashboard with map, filters and permit history
  • CSV export for your CRM
Start your 14-day free trial

Free for 14 days, then $49/month.

Can my reps call these contractors?

Yes. They're licensed businesses, and contact details come from permits each contractor filed itself. Contacting them about your products is ordinary business-to-business sales.

Which trades and areas?

Plumbing and gas, electrical, HVAC, and builders and remodelers, across Anne Arundel County. Tell us if your branch covers neighboring counties.

Get this quarter's report for your trade, free

Tell us what you supply and where your branch is. We'll send the full contractor report for your trade so you can check it against your own accounts.

Prefer email? Write to hello@mdbuildradar.com